Privacy Policy

deWeb Ltd. (“deWeb”, and alike pronouns which refer to deWeb like “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to maintain the privacy of its users (each a “user”, “you” or alike pronouns). The following information describes the manner in which information is, or may be, collected when using deWeb’s website - deweb.io (the “Site”). 

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information is, or may be collected, when using the Site, and why it is, or may be, collected.

  • How and by whom this information is used.

  • Your rights with regard to the collection of such information.

 

By using our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which is an integral part of the Terms of Use which you are encouraged to read in the forgoing hyperlink.

deWeb is engaged in the research, development and marketing of a software and technological framework enabling developers and other users to create decentralized, blockchain-based online services, with an embedded royalty sharing mechanism (“deWeb Framework”).  The deWeb Framework will enable independent parties (whether affiliated or not) such as developers, operators and distributors (or other marketing functions) (“Framework Participates”) to collaborate and combine their specific products and services and share derived income and payments (from the applicable products and services users) with one another via the deWeb Framework’s automated smart contracts.  The Site allows Users to gain access to certain deWeb Framework software, related information and data and other content, all subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Services”).

Using the Site via your Device

Users may be able (without any representation as to suitability or connectivity of certain devices to the Site) to access the Site through various devices such as desktop computers, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device(each such device used to access the Site shall be referred to as a “Device”). This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Site, regardless of how you access it, and by using the Site you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of information as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information

At its initial state at launch, the Site is simply informative and does not require Users to provide any personal information. However, as time and activity progress, the Site may ask you to share information, including such that is required for logging into the Site, User identification, communicating with deWeb and other parties, etc’.  

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected through your use of its Site. Some of such information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our Site. The type of information that may be automatically collected is non-personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the Site, the frequency and scope of your use of the Site and information about your Device and internet connection including the operating system you use and browser type.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected. Such information will include the information you choose to voluntary submit (such as your location, your email address, telephone number, and social media account) (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). Personal Information shall be collected only if received voluntarily from you, including, without limitation, by registering to use and using the Site.

Use of Information

The Site may use Personal Information, if collected from you under this Policy, for a range of different purposes according to different legal bases of processing, namely for the following one or more purposes: 

  1. Providing the Services for the Purpose

 

  • Personal Information which shall be collected to provide you with certain Services (as shall be from time to time) which are (or will be) provided through the Site.

  • Such collection of information may (and may not) enable us to provide you with technical and professional assistance with regard to the Services you are provided with when utilizing the Site, or for participating or interacting with the deWeb Framework. 

 

We may process the Personal Information where it is necessary for the provision of the Services in order to protect the vital interest of individuals.

 

  1. Improvement and Development of the Services

 

  • Personal Information may be collected to improve and develop the Services and understand feedback on the Site initiated by deWeb and to help provide more information on the use of the Site and the deWeb Framework quickly and easily.

  • Personal Information may (and may not) be collected for ongoing review and improvement of the information provided on the Site to ensure it is user friendly. 

  • Personal Information may also be collected (and may not) to maintain compliance with the Terms of Use and policies and procedures related to the Site.

  • We may conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve the Services, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities. 

 

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving the Services and Site.

  1. PUBLICATION/DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROTECT THE VITAL INTEREST OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE PUBLIC

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE or de-identified Personal Information of yours such as aggregated information, MAY BE PROVIDED TO OUR PARTNERS AND OTHER USERS OF THE SITE AND THE DEWEB FRAMEWORK, to enable them to use such information to develop new methods and technologies and TO ENHANCE THE OPERATION OF THE DEWEB FRAMEWORK.

 

  1. Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may (and may not) use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways;

  • Verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity;

  • Enhance the safety and security of our Site;

  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

  • Prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law. 

We may process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving the Services and Site and enabling our users to browse in a secure environment.

  1. Personalize Content, Advertising and Marketing

 

  • If you have used deWeb’ Services in the past, we have a legitimate business interest for matching the data we collect with other data we had already collected. 

  • This enables us to understand your needs and interests, optimize the content we may send you and make it more suitable and relevant to your needs.

  • This also enables us to improve your experience on the Site by providing you with personalized content, recommendations, and features.

 

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest to personalize your experience and customize our content.

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein (and it is provided for herein) or otherwise as permitted or required under law. 

As mentioned above, the Personal Information collected about you via the Site, may be shared with other users of the Site or of the deWeb Framework. Furthermore, in order to perform our contractual and other legal responsibilities or purposes, we may, from time to time, need to share your Personal Information with third parties. We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries or any third party service providers and individuals to facilitate our Services or any portion thereof, such as data management or maintenance services. We may also share your information with analytics service providers for analytics services. Such analytics service providers set their own cookies or other identifiers on your computer, through which they can collect information about your usage of our Site. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our Site and Services. The above mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. 

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal obligation or inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the Site or Services to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage deWeb, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Site or a physical or property threat to you or others. The authority supervising such activities is the Israeli Privacy Protection Authority, and you have the right to file a complaint to it or any other relevant supervisory authority.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to request to access or modify your information. To exercise these options, please contact us at: contact@deweb.io.

In some jurisdictions, in particular those located within the European Union (the "EU") or within the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), you may be afforded specific rights regarding your Personal Information. Subject to such eligibility, you may have the following rights to:

  1. Request a rectification of your Personal Information where the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.

  2. Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

  3. Object to the processing of your Personal Information where our legal basis for that processing is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

  4. Object to automated decision-making (including profiling) in certain circumstances.

  5. Request the erasure of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where processing is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected for, and there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process or store it;

  6. Receive your Personal Information, or ask us to transfer it to another organization that you have provided to us, which we process by automated means, where our processing is either based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

If you wish to file a request regarding any of the above, you may contact us at: contact@deweb.io.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites or online services such as mobile applications, collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers, to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website or online service, stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.    

According to CalOPPA, when applicable, deWeb agrees to the following:

  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will make it accessible to you. 

  • A Privacy Policy link will be noticeable, as it will conspicuously include the word 'Privacy'. 

  • You can request to change your Personal Information by emailing us at: contact@deweb.io.

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) permits users who are California residents to request to exercise certain rights. If you are a California resident, the CCPA grants you the right to request certain information about our practices with respect to your Personal Information. In particular, you can request the following:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your Personal Information that we have collected.

  • The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.

  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected your Personal Information.

  • The categories of third parties with which we shared your Personal Information.

You can be rest assured that we do not sell your Personal Information. If you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of our Services, unless those differences are related to your provision of your Personal Information.

Please note that we will be required to verify your identity and request before we are able to comply with your requests. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide, will only cover the 12 months period preceding your verifiable request's receipt. If, for some reason, we cannot reply within such a time frame, our response will include an explanation for our inability to comply. If you wish to exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us at: contact@deweb.io .

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services.

  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  3. Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how users make use of this Site. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Site’s experience for all of our users. In addition, cookies are used for adjusting the Site to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the Site, the location from which you accessed the Site and more. If you would prefer not to have cookies stored on your computer, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your Device. However, by rejecting cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on this Site. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Opt In or Opt Out

You are always in control of your data, and if you choose to receive information from us, or others, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us by writing to: contact@deweb.io.  YOU SHOULD BE AWARE, HOWEVER, THAT IT IS NOT ALWAYS POSSIBLE TO COMPLETELY REMOVE OR MODIFY INFORMATION, ALTHOUGH WE WILL ALWAYS MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO DO SO UPON YOUR REQUEST. 

Links to Other Websites

This Site may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by deWeb. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information. 

Data Security

WE MAY NOT DEPLOY MEASURES TO ENSURE THE SECURITY, CONFIDENTIALITY, INTEGRITY AND AVAILABILITY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS AND THOSE THAT WE MAY DEPLOY, MAY NOT BE PERFECT OR IMPENETRABLE. IN THE EVENT OF A SECURITY BREACH, WE WILL TAKE ALL REASONABLE ACTION TO MINIMIZE ANY HARM. ALTHOUGH WE WILL DO OUR BEST TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF DATA TRANSMITTED TO OUR Site AND TRANSMISSION IS AT THE USERS OWN RISK.

Data Retention 

Generally, deWeb does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its Services and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Information, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the Personal Information is required for deWeb to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the requested Services. 

Children's Privacy

The Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of 18. We do not, knowingly or intentionally, collect information about children or minors who are under 18 years of age. 

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE, UNLESS PARENTAL CONSENT IS PROVIDED ACCORDINGLY

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you are always welcome to contact us at: contact@deweb.io .

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction. 

 

This page was updated on July, 2020.

voice.png